fbpx

Eat & Drink & Play

Privacy Policy

C&G

Privacy Policy

Queanbeyan Sports & Community Club (club), Campbell & George (venue) and its associated entities are strongly committed to protecting your privacy, when you interact with us, as members, guests or visitors.

Our policy follows the principles set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) has replaced the National Privacy Principles.

Our objective is to provide you and your family with gaming, hospitality and entertainment services that meet your satisfaction. In the process of you interacting with us, on our website or in-venue, we do collect some information on all our customers.

The club/venue will be open and transparent about how and why we collect information and how we might use the information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information, in a particular way, then you will be given an opportunity to say so.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to explain the following:

  • How this policy will apply to our members, guests and visitors;
  • Outline what kind of information the Club may collect about you, how we collect it and how we might use the information;
  • How we may disclose that information;
  • How you can access the information, we hold about you;
  • When we might use your information to contact you;
  • How we protect your personal information;
  • How we might use cookies, if any, to collect information on our website and other digital platforms, and how you can control or delete these cookies; and
  • How and why we collect additional information to improve our services.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The club/venue’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Queanbeyan Sports & Community Club and Campbell& George, whether we ask for it or not. We act in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

The club/venue undertakes to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and follows a code established for this purpose. It is our endeavor to follow this code.

The club/venue regularly reviews all its policies and may update them from time to time. If changes are made, a revised policy, with the changes, will be posted on our website and will be available on request.

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHY WE COLLECTION PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a Registered Club, we are required to collect basic information about our members that cover data such as names, addresses and contact details. In addition to this information we request for optional additional information that might help us constantly improve our service offerings, in the interest of our members and guests. If you work for the club/venue as an employee or are associated with the club/venue as a supplier or contractor, we will naturally have some basic details on you or your organisation.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The club/venue may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to:

  • When you apply for membership;
  • Request to receive products or services;
  • Purchase food, beverage or other products;
  • Using credit card or EFTPOS card for purchases;
  • Provide products or services;
  • Using the club’s website or WIFI;
  • Enter a competition or voting forum;
  • Membership loyalty program;
  • Utilise the other related entitles services;
  • Complete a survey or questionnaire and
  • Purchasing gift cards.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS REQUIRED

When you become a member or when you update your membership details, we are required to collect contact details that are held in a membership database that is safe and secure. This information is not shared with any organisations outside the club/venue, unless for reasons of database maintenance or software development. This will be done under strict agreements and supervision.

Under legislation, when a non-member, living within the 5 km radius, visits the Club, the individual has to be signed in by a current member. To make this process simple, we scan their accepted proof of ID (Driver/Riders Licence, Passport, NSW Photo Card, Proof Of Age or Keypass).

This information is secure and is not used for any purpose other than our need to comply with the legislation.

When a membership card is used in a gaming machine, swipe machine or at our bistros, bars or point of sale outlets, the information may be used to award through our ‘Membership Rewards’ program and is cross referenced with our membership database. This information, in a consolidated manner, is used to help make decisions on changing or improving our service offerings.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS OPTIONAL

When using our websites, you have the option, to provide the club/venue with your address, email address and mobile number, or update the information.

When using any future digital application (app) or service that the club/venue might introduce in the immediate future, you have the option of leaving your personal details. When you are browsing through our website, we collect information about the pages that members and visitors use. This helps us determine what our readers find most interesting.

When we conduct research or surveys our interest is aggregate data. We are obliged to make it clear to you if any research or survey could identify you, personally.

COOKIES

We use technology called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action.

PERMISSIONS

The Club may publish a magazine, various newsletters and marketing material. You may need to agree that you would like to receive one or all of the material that the Club makes available to its members.

With regard to promotions and competitions, you might need to confirm that you agree with the terms and conditions of a particular competition.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The club/venue may disclose your personal information under the following conditions:

  • For research purposes, without disclosing your personal identity, with the objective of improving or amending our service offerings;
  • To provide technical support for our databases or services;
  • If you provide consent for your identity to be disclosed to a third party;
  • If a patron enters into a BetSafe Self Exclusion agreement; and
  • If the information is required by law.

INFORMATION THAT YOU MAY DISCLOSE PUBLICLY

When you post information on social media platforms associated with the club/venue, it is to be understood that this information is in the public domain and the club/venue is not a position to accept any responsibility for who and why anyone might access the information.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should you have a need to access your personal information that is held by the Club, you will be required to address a request to The Privacy Officer in writing via email and this will be dealt with under the appropriate legislation. The Club encourages its members to update or correct personal information, so that the information is accurate and up to date. This can be done, via the websites or at the reception front desks.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU

The club/venue will not send you any unsolicited commercial messages or material that do not relate to the club/venue and its promotions, entertainment or service offerings.

We may use information determine about your likes and interests to send you information about our entertainment programs, promotions or dining offers. This information will be determined from information you might have provided, from your activity history or from your browsing history. You always have to option of opting out of receiving such information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

The club/venue is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents but is generally stored electronically on the club software or systems.

The club/venue maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. The club also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

Whilst the club/venue takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to the club/venue carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information.

SURVEILLANCE

In the interest of safety for our members, guests and visitors, the club has installed a network of CCTV cameras that are monitored 24 hours a day. The cameras are not intrusive and are carefully managed and supervised.

There is adequate signage around the Club reminding members and guests that the venue is under constant surveillance. Access to the footage is only available to senior management, when warranted.

Relevant footage is provided to the Police upon specific requests and is subject to a procedure where the request is identified, recorded and subject to a release form.

DEALING WITH COMPLAINTS

Queanbeyan Sports & Community Club and Campbell & George welcomes feedback, both positive and negative. All complaints will be taken seriously and dealt with promptly after appropriate internal investigations and consultations overseen by The Privacy Officer.

On any issues of privacy, feedback or complaints, you can contact the club/venue as follows:

Email: hello@campbellandgeorge.com.au

Mail: ATTN: The Privacy Officer, Queanbeyan Sports & Community Club, PO Box 113, Queanbeyan NSW 2620

If you believe the club has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Back To Privacy Policy